Privacy Policy

1.     We Respect your Privacy

1.1     I Love Reading Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

2.     General Terms

2.1    “ILR System” is the name of the learning framework you are licensed to use.

2.2   “ILR Habitat” is the name of this online website and database which houses the ILR System for you, as Licensee, can access to implement, develop and report on the ILR System in your educational institution.

2.3   “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2.4   “Business Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about an educational institute, organisation, commercial entity or private enterprise.

2.5   “Education information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as the reporting data collected about the performance of individuals who are participating in the ILR System.

2.6   In these terms and conditions “we” and “us” and “our” or “operator” or “proprietors” mean I Love Reading Pty Ltd (ABN 36 618 737 090); and “you”, “yours”, “entity” or licensee” means you as the individual, entity or organisation as user of our system.

3.     Collection of Information

3.1    We will receive and store personal information and business information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

3.2   We collect personal information and business information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information and business information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.3   You may be required to provide basic personal information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal affairs, change your contact or email preference, respond to surveys, create education innovation resources, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

3.4   You may provide basic business information such as your entity trading name, registered name, ABN, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys, create education resources, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

3.5   Education information pertains to the data reporting you are obliged to share with us as to the results from implementation of the ILR System.

3.6   Sensitive education information is required to be shared via this website as per our Data Collection Policy.

3.7   Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3.8   We may also collect your information as provided to us from governing associations, affiliations, head offices, official registers, centralised organisations, government agency or other federal entity that you personally or your entity is aligned with.

3.9   We will collect and record all content created in the ILR Habitat specifically all Teaching Resources developed for use by Educators as per the Deed of Assignment Policy, all marketing materials created as per the Marketing Policy.

4.    Use of your Information

4.1    We may use your information and display your name and educational institution details when you use our system to develop Educational Resources.

4.2   We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, improve our services and products and develop new services and products.

4.3   We may keep a record of your communication to help us solve issues you may be facing. We may use your email address to communicate with you, including any matches created with our services, new features, new services and products, and requests for information.

4.4   We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags.

4.5   We may use information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information and business information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.6   We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but no limited to telephone, email, sms, or mail.

5.     Disclosure of your Information

5.1    We may disclose your personal information and business information without restriction and including without limitation to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, licensors or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.2   When information is shared with a third party, it is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services or to create new services and products which enhance or complement our current services. This may include the engagement of a third party to provide education, training, business development, events, marketing services and products, which we have identified as complementary to our services and products to help you as a user either on our site or off-line to improve your ILR System delivery.

5.3   We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.4   We may also use your personal or business information to protect the owned and licensed copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of I Love Reading Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties.

5.5   If there is a change of control in our business, a change in our licensor, or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information, business information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6   By providing us with personal or business information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal or business information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6.     Disclosure of Information and Marketing

6.1    We may market complementary services and products to you which may enhance your ILR System program. You may opt out of receiving these marketing communications at any time.

6.2   We may share non-identifiable information publicly as to how our services are performing. For example, we may share information to show trends about the general use of our services across aggregated educational institutions.

6.3   We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than described in this Privacy Policy.

7.     Security of your Personal Information

7.1    We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.2   The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us, although we do take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures.

8.     Access to your Personal or Business Information

8.1    You may view and edit your personal and business details at any time through your Account.

8.2   You may request details of personal and business information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at enquiries@ilr.com.au.

8.3   We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9.     Complaints About Privacy

9.1    If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to I Love Reading Pty Ltd, 21 Bridgman Drive, Reedy Creek, Qld, 4227, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

10.  Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1  Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11.   Website

11.1   When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can create matches and improve our service.

12.  Cookies

12.1  We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

12.2 Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

13.  Third Party Sites

13.1  Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.